FAQs

Two students look over the city of Strasbourg from above

Frequently Asked Questions about Strasbourg

Here are the top five questions SU Abroad staff receives from students considering a semester in Strasbourg:


Do I have to know French before I go? Do I have to study French while abroad?

No, you do not need to know any French before you go. All students must study the language while they are in Strasbourg, but there are classes for all levels so you will be placed according to your level.


Do I have to live with a host family? Can I live in an apartment? Where is my house located?

All students live with host families and most families take one student per family. The families are located all around Strasbourg – some a short walk from the SU Strasbourg center and some a tram/bike/bus ride away. Strasbourg is a smallish city with a great public transportation system so you are never very far from anything. Each semester, students rate the host family experience as one of their best experiences of the semester. It is a great opportunity to practice your French and really immerse yourself into French life and culture.


What do the French university program options mean?

The French language institute option is for intermediate-level French speakers. Generally, students enrolling in the IIEF option have 3 – 4 semesters of French prior to going abroad. This program is a great way to immerse yourself in French language, as you will be taking intensive French language and culture classes at the IIEF (international center at the U. of Strasbourg). You can combine this option with classes at the SU Strasbourg center: study intensive language at the IIEF, and then take a couple of classes at the SU Strasbourg center.

The University of Strasbourg option is for high-level French speakers. Generally, students enrolling at the University have at least 5 – 6 semesters of French or the equivalent before they do this program. Students will take classes at the U. of Strasbourg alongside French students at the university. This is extremely challenging, but a great way to improve your language skills. Students will take a class or two at the SU Strasbourg Center, along with their courses at the University of Strasbourg.


Do I need to get a visa?

Yes, unless you are an EU passport holder, you will need to get a visa for studying in Strasbourg. Once you submit your application to our program, make sure that you have a passport which is valid for at least 6 months after your study abroad program ends. In your acceptance email, you will find a link to the visa pages on our website where full information can be found on applying for a visa. The visa process is fairly lengthy, so make sure to start work on this as soon as you are accepted to the program.

The visa process for Strasbourg is in two parts. The first requires an on-line registration with Campus France, where you provide initial information about yourself and your studies in France. Once this process is complete, you need to make an appointment at the French consulate serving your home jurisdiction and go to the consulate to apply for your visa. This whole process can take 6 – 8 weeks. SU Abroad will be able to advise you and guide you through this process.


How do I apply and when will I find out if I have been accepted?

You can apply for our programs directly through our website. You will fill out an on-line application, and submit an academic recommendation (which can be done electronically), a transcript (we will do this for SU students), a study abroad approval form (visiting students only), and a $70 application fee. Once we receive all of these materials, your file will be reviewed for acceptance. We have rolling admission, so as soon as your application is reviewed, you’ll receive a decision from our office.

Some programs have additional application requirements:

French university programs (IIEF and University of Strasbourg): a second language recommendation and a sample of your writing in French (one page is sufficient).

Music performance: an audition CD with three pieces of varying styles from three different historical periods, including at least one modern/20th century or contemporary piece (last 10 years); up  to 15 minutes long.