Privacy Policy

This policy describes the management of this website as regards processing of the personal data of users who visit the website.

This information is provided, also for purposes of Section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003; said information applies only to the website having its home page at suflorence.syr.edu (the “Website”) and does not concern any websites that may be visited by a user via external links.


Data Controller

The Data Controller is Christopher M. Sedore, on behalf of Syracuse University, 900 South Crouse Avenue, Syracuse, New York, U.S.A.  The Data Controller’s representative in Italy is Sasha Perugini, having her office at Syracuse University in Florence, Piazza Savonarola 15, Florence, Italy.


Types of Data Processed

Navigation Data

As part of their standard functioning, the information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this Website acquire certain personal data, the transmission of which is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Said data are not collected in order to be associated with identified data subjects but might allow user identification after having been processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by those connecting with the Website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the times of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, the size of the file returned, the numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data may be used only to extract anonymous statistical information on use of the Website and to check its functioning. The data could also be used to establish liability if computer crimes involving the Website are committed.

Data provided voluntarily by users

Where users choose to send e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this Website, the sender’s address (which is necessary in order to reply to any request) and any additional personal data contained in the message(s) are acquired.


Cookies

In order to make this Website function properly, small data files know as “cookies” may be placed on the user’s computer. Cookies help the Website to remember the user’s settings – language, font size and other preferences as to how the user wants to view the Website on the user’s computer – so that they do not have to be re-entered when the user returns to the Website.  The Website does not use cookies in order to identify the user personally.


Processing Arrangements

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data have been collected.

Specific security measures are adopted to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately or accessed without authorization.


Data Subject’s Rights

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and to be informed of the contents and origin of said data, verify their accuracy or ask that they be supplemented, updated or rectified (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Sec. 7).   Section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 also provides for the right of the data subject to request erasure, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of any data processed unlawfully and to object in any case, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the data.

In addition, if photographs or video recordings of individuals who have not consented to the use by Syracuse University in Florence of photographs or recordings containing their image are inadvertently posted on the Website, they will be removed at the request of the individual(s) in question.

Said rights may be exercised at any time by contacting Kevin Barnett at FLRhelp@syr.edu.