Santiago Visa Information

Students must obtain a student visa to study in Chile. Consulate requirements may vary. Please check requirements for the consular office closest to or in your state of residence. In order to obtain a student visa to study in Santiago, Chile, you must complete and submit various documents to the Chilean Consulate, as listed on their website. ALL Consulates require a local, state, or federal background check stating that the applicant has no criminal record.

As soon as you receive your background check, you can apply for a student visa. Students must apply at least 30 days before departure.

Student visa instructions: Fall 2018

Chilean student visa application form


Additional visa information

Some students will participate in the Cuenca, Ecuador Immersion program before arriving in Santiago and all undergraduate students will take the Signature Seminar, Contemporary Issues in Chile and Latin America, which travels to Uruguay and Argentina.

U.S. citizens will not need visas to study in Cuenca, Ecuador OR for travel to Uruguay or Argentina. Non-U.S. citizens, however, must check with the appropriate consulates and embassies to see if visas are needed to enter Ecuador, Uruguay, or Argentina.